Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg267,046,31121,6370,3238,339,1894,78324,2225710
2.Singaporecom.sg200,741,5798,97258,7169,224,8080,26206,3226921
3.Japanjp214,940,6992,68278,5171,318,4180,88207,829111830
4.Romaniaro171,927,0074,30214,3117,418,3057,32143,02691628
5.Switzerlandch121,328,9464,99135,563,1612,1630,9762,9023101420
6.Netherlandsnl118,231,2165,25139,443,389,8926,4531,8130131724
7.Spaines131,522,5059,90160,474,299,7235,4487,9952233154
8.Denmarkdk128,823,0057,35156,667,878,8635,8078,8538182639
9.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae85,6812,5152,6691,7244,701,1225,6167,50721626122
10.Israelnet.il144,722,0661,51169,926,952,575,0142,014791527
11.Portugalpt84,4815,8450,85134,348,049,3325,8692,7230101631
12.Brazilnet.br91,7914,7446,59112,853,305,1227,6772,9859142550
13.Moldaviamd62,6313,6544,1889,1648,165,3031,7469,232992640
14.Ecuadornet.ec40,6519,0537,6758,4437,1413,9837,6652,793371123
15.Austriaco.at91,2718,5950,7096,2230,264,8411,0038,1021121622
16.Hungaryhu118,817,3146,33117,744,505,3918,6840,3329121931
17.New Zealandco.nz95,1117,4348,3585,2817,732,8814,6320,1185324170
18.Norwayno91,2717,3844,7899,1042,686,6219,9442,1446142545
19.Polandcom.pl95,2016,6243,7797,9341,735,4317,6044,7729101625
20.Brazilcom.br82,6714,9642,8093,6334,434,2317,2735,1761183161
21.Canadaca90,6714,8445,88102,034,494,3310,8334,1154142446
22.Polandnet.pl94,7116,9441,5293,1632,094,9918,3343,1927111628
23.Japanco.jp79,2611,3438,5682,5036,445,7823,8544,3046193862
24.Serbiaco.rs55,8028,0745,6776,489,885,879,0714,1729132235
25.Chilecl122,66,9534,60167,096,323,4828,64112,457101941
26.Germanyde93,1115,1642,9390,0818,773,5810,9028,9237172436
27.Vietnamvn51,0916,6338,4677,7429,842,6118,3447,5895344595
28.Hungaryco.hu57,2017,7031,6651,2346,4515,3130,2748,3319101320
29.Icelandis122,56,2839,2096,9696,411,4411,8473,55971030101
30.Ukrainenet.ua64,7317,4031,2869,9753,0813,6226,1266,4042303748
31.Belgiumbe63,6114,7737,6477,9915,624,7012,7619,2055232836
32.Swedense104,316,8337,11105,964,015,3912,5466,6236122438
33.Latvialv57,4112,0136,8072,6343,834,9313,0742,6455112948
34.Lithuanialt87,7411,9634,8490,1074,933,8316,4693,035672761
35.Australiacom.au54,2816,3236,0354,1513,843,5613,4018,5657183053
36.Australianet.au48,3416,8037,9052,2111,341,819,4517,0759203356
37.Indiaco.in40,1217,1031,6153,3628,997,9520,6542,4469254056
38.Luxembourglu74,4919,2133,3161,5738,536,4116,1448,8639192634
39.Francefr124,58,9233,86129,172,250,8612,4189,2544162340
40.Brazilbr44,307,4931,4450,4824,522,2516,4829,2567224083
41.Indiain51,0511,9033,2168,5332,342,4311,8844,4078305286
42.Ukraineua39,7210,4428,9450,3431,295,7815,9939,1257344474
43.United Kingdomco.uk67,3312,2231,6766,3824,972,269,9318,7956214261
44.Bangladeshnet.bd30,7410,1124,4045,8230,339,3024,2945,993981436
45.Italyit55,2012,0530,1463,7122,712,3812,0319,8441162644
46.Czech Republiccz57,1313,8329,2157,3725,484,479,9423,6032132033
47.Colombianet.co45,979,8429,4160,7213,642,947,9310,5861192949
48.Ukrainecom.ua36,107,3823,1058,8326,954,0419,7143,9262303971
49.Irelandie54,9911,9426,5058,5922,563,4311,1120,7944213351
50.Uruguaynet.uy38,387,0627,1957,708,821,649,6511,5787173090
51.Austriaat49,2210,9227,2655,1414,243,878,9215,3637162234
52.Finlandfi53,3310,0627,1859,8017,992,648,9418,8474405576
53.Polandpl70,979,4026,3469,1322,872,249,1425,9943193245
54.Thailandth71,4410,8128,6657,4531,131,203,3211,471218696116
55.Indianet.in76,035,8820,9058,0168,263,6118,3243,3146102844
56.Malaysianet.my50,168,0525,7767,0324,901,828,5033,8297255795
57.Slovakiask63,4911,2826,6056,2420,202,476,4924,7134142434
58.Estoniaee48,029,5925,6248,0919,182,147,1918,8688406084
59.European unioneu58,6310,6723,8254,2535,174,2010,6732,2039111836
60.Colombiaco78,715,4625,4156,6154,321,386,5632,7085112889
61.Russiaru46,866,5221,7361,0736,961,7812,7952,1366193562
62.Perunet.pe38,076,5622,8948,3317,251,129,8317,9173203172
63.Indonesiaco.id29,518,5720,5335,0416,674,9611,7020,6475233264
64.North Macedoniacom.mk31,6516,1624,6836,825,520,911,814,741085378106
65.New Zealandnet.nz81,036,5120,3168,3015,592,049,1418,88111334476
66.Argentinacom.ar37,478,0622,4649,8011,641,014,8117,7665183468
67.Belarusby31,948,5219,2944,1517,750,6610,1225,6562415467
68.Bulgariabg40,2010,4320,4443,0020,521,506,9026,5167324367
69.Mexiconet.mx27,6110,3221,0034,235,461,683,385,1575445882
70.Mexicomx30,5310,8020,6540,745,261,372,344,9570365182
71.Israelco.il52,296,0720,5277,4213,350,821,945,68941748139
72.Georgiage20,288,9818,6928,717,710,945,2010,401097686121
73.Serbiars43,588,3818,8545,5711,151,394,7111,9850172948
74.Armeniaam19,745,1720,6527,123,180,480,721,7414398150170
75.Réunionre28,145,6520,0638,593,330,330,974,5916887104239
76.Bangladeshcom.bd22,956,4914,1028,1421,123,8011,2223,1077102167
77.Ecuadorec25,203,7814,1237,2721,810,4510,0334,1357142153
78.Montenegrome112,99,5216,1524,3374,572,494,985,8672204197
79.Mexicocom.mx31,065,8416,3536,5011,990,643,8413,9377254883
80.Sloveniasi42,685,3513,4649,0022,732,057,8817,5740183241
81.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba27,3410,3013,0833,3712,545,808,289,8859353943
82.Indonesiaid22,474,6312,2022,4416,822,809,3621,061102853140
83.Argentinanet.ar31,926,2814,3641,4611,200,633,4816,5681223688
84.Greecegr26,526,6714,5742,304,060,762,475,1582295487
85.United Statesus36,045,3714,3542,5910,720,451,519,1016560116238
86.Perucom.pe21,525,3910,2623,8818,563,659,5820,816071959
87.Turkeycom.tr19,085,5713,0324,284,320,653,695,7065193879
88.Indonesianet.id18,364,4211,7722,609,701,133,368,781142945135
89.Hondurashn15,675,5812,2119,192,150,481,332,351388999141
90.Colombiacom.co20,703,609,8729,035,320,603,487,97973147127
91.Croatiahr21,203,919,7020,998,730,782,247,9976385075
92.Nicaraguanet.ni14,995,1210,3324,630,970,410,660,88169119133187
93.Thailandco.th35,344,689,0029,5019,690,802,765,6615689105183
94.Philippinescom.ph11,994,579,2313,712,780,782,284,171115066127
95.Paraguaycom.py24,662,578,7226,767,550,282,6411,561455376267
96.Morocconet.ma22,523,609,4819,0714,010,530,7920,43101426295
97.Costa Ricaco.cr19,394,899,4629,291,070,410,711,19172119135189
98.Dominican Republicnet.do17,923,858,8121,633,120,470,852,901276599169
99.Ecuadorcom.ec11,581,978,0918,634,431,572,083,7792405291
100.Guatemalanet.gt14,754,238,6817,671,960,410,742,1415088120176

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
739,8776,8874,3906,266,8469,9473,0675,8811567
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
469,391,58518,1869,0490,893,52566,4888,04114
Japancommufa.jp
 
896,286,43336,01939758,584,55314,213551791216
Lithuaniacgates.lt
 
221,268,45312,9338,8215,582,05297,5326,47347
Slovakiamartico.sk
 
372,0215,2339,0522,8156,194,65164,6205,77777
Japannuro.jp
 
362,790,95239,3658,8348,675,42211,5651,3175916
Hungarybme.hu
 
390,767,49250,9795,6348,149,91185,4685,38236
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
283,272,80264,0525,038,6028,4041,7448,92103510
Japanitscom.jp
 
209,090,80225,7275,889,0926,5063,7367,5720111216
Denmarkfastspeed.dk
 
273,558,33196,8441,2106,233,3671,03112,249192332
Denmarkhiper.dk
 
226,656,58160,5338,472,9029,0654,7567,8635202932
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
202,445,49112,7255,8230,246,62127,0341,1126811
Singaporestarhub.net.sg
 
269,147,67124,9371,5240,138,2495,18331,6225710
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
247,042,10106,1333,0335,361,70129,6764,47346
Slovakiagcm.sk
 
328,892,30123,0662,6138,187,9193,86132,7108810
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
308,038,60115,7623,9311,231,9995,53692,511247
Singaporesingnet.com.sg
 
233,048,77109,2315,1190,624,4493,37176,7185817
Japanj-cnet.jp
 
174,766,65147,5227,534,008,889,7270,6629202328
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
200,887,6693,39316,3176,089,8894,66272,584511
Czech Republicdkm.cz
 
174,446,16130,2280,827,0810,0018,9626,0737101316