Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg217,547,62101,8231,2208,944,0485,75240,5195712
2.Japanjp209,638,3691,63264,3177,719,6882,96219,429111933
3.Singaporecom.sg210,732,6180,46269,8163,317,2767,49178,5235818
4.Romaniaro160,629,1366,10178,7104,821,8453,19119,128101626
5.Japanco.jp124,327,5354,8190,2384,2615,0958,2888,7926122136
6.Switzerlandch111,928,2959,58114,059,4711,1629,8659,8122101521
7.Spaines107,921,0155,82112,654,557,7727,5472,5451243256
8.Netherlandsnl103,826,0551,49108,641,989,1622,4530,5730131725
9.Luxembourglu123,924,1652,36124,860,216,4720,2662,6250243250
10.Portugalpt81,6416,8847,18118,745,689,3123,3689,1030111628
11.Denmarkdk108,818,0543,94110,359,356,0726,2468,3346213149
12.Moldaviamd50,0012,4439,5778,6139,536,4330,8366,633882349
13.Norwayno85,1018,0342,6193,2742,716,2719,4238,5137162742
14.Polandcom.pl99,2516,9343,5094,7544,334,8916,7746,2328101626
15.New Zealandco.nz90,4115,4945,3773,8215,131,4012,2717,80126334299
16.Austriaco.at113,023,0646,0480,3729,386,2410,2019,1026141934
17.Hungaryhu103,215,3443,3499,5433,754,6614,7931,3142173047
18.Israelil61,2315,9440,3771,1829,5110,1118,2929,892271423
19.Icelandis125,514,0038,3193,6187,052,1920,0860,6959162867
20.Polandnet.pl88,7315,2338,9090,4329,514,9017,3640,4729121730
21.Serbiaco.rs51,1324,7543,1568,928,414,947,4811,8454244458
22.Ecuadornet.ec33,1915,8132,7246,7328,814,8727,5045,636181360
23.Canadaca91,3413,7240,3693,7735,573,6910,5529,6252142244
24.United Kingdomco.uk55,2316,4136,0348,5024,095,0016,3221,4152284356
25.Germanyde77,7013,5338,0977,8417,112,7510,3225,6637172538
26.Swedense95,4114,8236,98103,954,194,3711,2650,6934132239
27.Bahraincom.bh39,5923,0141,4947,182,011,221,782,25123105109130
28.Lithuanialt76,3212,8734,2580,3560,322,9616,2564,304892546
29.Ukrainenet.ua57,2313,7932,0361,0044,244,3720,4164,4762334272
30.Ukrainecom.ua49,0114,1731,5853,8227,845,9920,2634,7658354560
31.Hungaryco.hu73,5812,3729,2754,3636,534,5423,2441,4726142533
32.Bangladeshnet.bd37,1812,7629,4748,5237,1910,6622,2239,763961234
33.Australianet.au46,9717,3035,0152,7911,963,1410,4316,9261193060
34.Australiacom.au51,7312,9233,4453,6515,622,8611,9818,4765203360
35.Belgiumbe55,1013,6833,4168,4512,114,139,1118,2353222836
36.Indiain47,8410,7530,6561,3729,642,4411,3539,7085315587
37.Francefr118,38,1329,59110,465,050,8410,4178,9845162440
38.Italyit53,9711,9629,4160,3218,341,799,5619,2543183047
39.Chilecl91,794,8324,3490,4376,510,4318,4779,2499122596
40.Indiaco.in34,7310,6625,8146,9824,244,2215,4335,1471304265
41.Czech Republiccz55,6513,6428,5255,4622,904,429,3421,8432142033
42.Israelnet.il93,097,2531,7683,0818,470,572,5614,891081173163
43.Indonesiaco.id33,039,0226,1443,7319,325,1213,3323,6561213364
44.Bulgariabg44,7313,5926,2246,2720,372,4511,7926,1263324464
45.New Zealandnet.nz89,575,7927,6488,1216,501,268,7823,32973854124
46.Ukraineua32,7511,2423,5738,9922,425,7315,1526,8772324566
47.European unioneu59,3911,2824,2959,3837,234,6912,2732,6737111837
48.Austriaat46,1410,9325,6151,3913,413,518,7415,6537162335
49.Polandpl70,539,0625,1568,4022,762,199,3325,7242183144
50.Indianet.in34,508,8924,4449,9425,173,2410,3730,433682347
51.Brazilnet.br80,968,3025,2987,2249,080,617,7150,9856173060
52.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba37,9611,7024,5245,218,246,228,9710,7787354354
53.Brazilcom.br58,947,5424,3970,0823,290,597,9722,3465193465
54.Perunet.pe37,726,4622,4644,5917,680,7311,3527,9981213077
55.Irelandie39,649,3823,7749,4011,772,007,6314,1344223346
56.Latvialv44,908,4123,8453,7828,032,406,4624,2478234067
57.Slovakiask54,5310,5024,0750,4117,542,255,9021,8635162535
58.Belarusby27,728,0921,1137,2818,391,5711,7027,3675405480
59.Jordancom.jo50,8812,8425,8152,853,230,831,184,6211992116138
60.Estoniaee40,0711,6522,6845,9320,832,676,8225,6376396080
61.Finlandfi48,009,2822,1352,6515,141,937,8314,9676435776
62.Uruguaynet.uy31,715,4019,5252,186,950,527,8510,91991838139
63.Colombianet.co35,145,8420,6546,429,040,735,328,82872233101
64.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae77,967,0720,9349,5327,980,861,3237,489628118131
65.Sloveniasi37,127,1115,9338,8127,722,0010,9918,9457202740
66.Montenegrome39,879,4717,8637,9529,030,995,0921,7979234083
67.Georgiage23,289,1218,1732,338,471,604,3611,311257081118
68.Russiaru36,835,6016,2947,1928,251,197,7136,0870223967
69.United Statesus58,723,6218,8858,2323,450,302,138,971474464229
70.Argentinacom.ar32,665,8117,9941,639,090,783,169,91792141102
71.Indonesiaid22,855,5513,9625,4621,531,8310,5425,5982313884
72.Serbiars35,138,1716,6137,998,531,053,569,6757254561
73.Bangladeshcom.bd20,814,8613,0824,4118,642,3410,0123,1983101966
74.Paraguaynet.py30,500,9214,1841,749,770,606,6513,851013669145
75.Brazilbr34,185,9516,7127,6917,260,571,3815,4376234465
76.Mexiconet.mx21,754,8616,4228,043,420,351,924,021406078211
77.Israelco.il43,633,7015,8058,2512,780,471,994,4715219108255
78.Mexicomx20,875,1714,6827,663,180,411,532,481274270213
79.Greecegr26,067,7014,0440,083,960,742,205,0866273866
80.Paraguaycom.py25,314,4713,3033,406,060,323,209,941184970165
81.Ecuadorcom.ec21,654,4013,0726,8411,781,023,0811,32771733103
82.Turkeycom.tr17,795,4912,6022,463,860,633,395,5266204083
83.Réunionre27,565,1813,5933,6410,250,300,713,9017391146252
84.Malaysianet.my29,334,1111,2728,8015,180,482,5511,681345384133
85.Croatiahr20,454,4211,0020,838,960,852,498,0973384969
86.Argentinanet.ar24,375,3211,2131,877,750,591,959,96772644107
87.Indonesianet.id18,463,4910,5722,469,961,183,188,2695284193
88.Perucom.pe20,004,579,6119,6213,940,965,0513,32792051105
89.Ecuadorec21,353,519,9428,8317,920,433,8527,2970132499
90.Costa Ricaco.cr15,726,4611,2322,400,910,400,801,21169117132199
91.Egyptcom.eg13,794,8811,1619,910,980,460,741,13137111125147
92.Mexicocom.mx22,303,689,7628,538,020,381,247,761073060116
93.Thailandth39,925,399,9441,9014,660,290,445,5920094249278
94.Hondurashn14,793,319,6219,561,300,470,811,52139106121159
95.Omanom11,815,479,7112,002,420,300,460,72220144176269
96.Colombiacom.co17,143,409,0223,334,380,391,665,041313464180
97.Boliviacom.bo13,403,939,0521,503,460,401,006,9512657120168
98.Cypruscom.cy14,194,438,8018,843,750,610,762,6712983137150
99.Morocconet.ma21,253,598,4510,208,980,320,701,8684416191
100.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt13,314,568,4111,670,710,370,580,72176135150214

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
693,1637,6888,9914,462,6468,6373,0375,939566
pilsedu.cz
 
473,0401,0530,3559,7590,0408,2733,9823,54344
Japannuro.jp
 
380,194,16281,6660,5378,875,03270,9719,5165919
Japancommufa.jp
 
822,866,29243,21863680,571,13253,813291781115
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
268,164,14274,1483,348,4325,7935,2950,658357
Czech Republicjaronet.cz
 
117,227,45152,2186,068,3028,0091,11100,322162021
Denmarkfastspeed.dk
 
253,638,43152,8363,8117,72,2656,87111,456253371
Switzerlandos-plaffeien.ch
 
85,8661,80103,5117,4126,031,71116,4212,036101922
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
231,344,07109,7291,1228,917,6896,54301,6125714
Czech Republicdkm.cz
 
194,649,69147,1284,133,1510,1619,9830,0318111417
Japantransix.jp
 
172,162,73107,8230,7167,265,7996,46260,726121824
Singaporestarhub.net.sg
 
217,747,40100,0234,9208,643,9585,07234,4195712
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
316,733,7594,25686,6369,433,4094,84825,08237
Czech Republicfastnet.cz
 
96,8064,25105,4136,1100,266,6169,92128,2148913
Japanbbiq.jp
 
205,248,0392,16287,0138,631,0485,74209,828202226
Japanad.jp
 
162,846,5087,38227,7141,833,2189,25191,927101725
Singaporesingnet.com.sg
 
243,439,3289,33290,8181,028,0785,00192,6215715
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
217,323,7188,03273,3204,718,5385,62286,6143613
Francenordnet.fr
 
202,525,0388,20261,7113,915,9479,36176,46691524
Japanne.jp
 
180,736,3289,49238,0147,714,7875,58188,331122035