Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Japanjp199,937,3089,81260,5167,421,1284,57207,927111727
2.Singaporenet.sg129,022,6466,22169,0121,822,3758,51143,9626843
3.Romaniaro135,327,6957,70135,292,4421,9150,6694,732891625
4.Switzerlandch101,626,5457,01108,153,5110,5528,7254,7526101625
5.Singaporecom.sg155,113,5455,27177,3139,34,0827,9594,505873860
6.Spaines99,0419,1451,36107,344,676,4224,8865,3052243253
7.Swedense101,622,0153,16106,656,556,7617,2078,9741132241
8.Turks and Caicos Islandstc55,7325,4044,2976,2932,447,7333,1546,5168273297
9.Portugalpt78,7416,8647,76112,544,899,2322,7987,6929101524
10.Netherlandsnl90,8322,0346,6593,9732,975,4620,0428,4941172335
11.Hungaryhu115,118,4346,78106,042,935,4418,4439,0329111730
12.Norwayno84,7417,5642,8991,7240,324,8817,3130,3945173049
13.Austriaco.at63,7821,5446,0476,8520,184,8110,0018,8326151626
14.Japanco.jp82,348,2328,6389,6765,885,6536,0190,7051152458
15.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba66,9219,4242,05114,36,664,086,869,3355323855
16.Polandcom.pl74,6814,3838,6586,4130,144,4313,5630,2733131832
17.Luxembourglu87,1215,0034,6991,1746,675,4520,9649,3840243146
18.Denmarkdk90,1714,2036,5687,8351,943,8016,7852,6562243959
19.Liechtensteinli74,2325,0239,3590,6256,864,3410,1763,642092030
20.Germanyde75,6313,8038,0073,3615,642,629,8223,0638172538
21.Polandnet.pl78,3214,5135,1784,9825,984,4014,8336,5933131933
22.Icelandis76,8616,4032,6254,3728,513,0817,2443,2883516182
23.Indianet.in65,644,6334,8551,3842,092,839,3327,405461749
24.Indiaco.in37,0711,1030,9049,3022,255,3014,6335,6567284266
25.Indiain49,4110,3730,7266,2632,321,6813,5244,25932752100
26.Belgiumbe52,4214,8232,8757,5511,514,129,0518,1943233041
27.San Marinosm49,1017,4031,4163,7111,085,899,5411,70116172637
28.Moldaviamd48,989,1428,5970,5633,452,5614,2547,9650183966
29.Canadaca56,239,7230,1274,3022,662,5910,1620,7657182960
30.Irelandie76,7010,1931,4373,1016,951,626,3118,9046182948
31.Serbiaco.rs49,2911,2030,9563,927,664,127,228,8950194057
32.Bulgariabg41,2112,1327,2347,5623,362,1914,1829,8571224264
33.Ukraineua31,8511,1423,7836,6024,306,2120,6435,2466365069
34.New Zealandco.nz79,379,2929,4871,5214,900,678,9917,571293351148
35.Australiacom.au37,9212,4429,5949,2610,851,468,2317,3758193257
36.Italyit49,0010,5127,7657,6718,231,709,8019,2945193148
37.Francefr111,67,7327,35100,263,750,829,3973,0444152340
38.Lithuanialt58,2210,2627,0866,3533,931,938,7131,9160324869
39.Australianet.au39,9315,1327,5044,539,251,935,3215,1373223459
40.Israelnet.il79,126,9728,7178,9912,910,672,656,651071578136
41.Ukrainecom.ua28,4110,5621,7940,6420,474,1315,8429,0380384575
42.European unioneu52,4611,6723,9454,5730,604,8710,6329,3135121834
43.United Kingdomco.uk59,7910,9224,5364,7924,802,029,0719,6060225070
44.Czech Republiccz45,1312,4824,6748,5819,353,857,4618,6135152235
45.Austriaat42,1110,4524,0248,1212,683,958,6015,1038162336
46.Finlandfi45,259,6623,9949,1413,022,457,8814,5575465970
47.Israelco.il57,556,1326,6577,6111,800,411,694,9212319111183
48.Estoniaee37,829,0023,3346,0920,103,088,1321,6365294980
49.Ukrainenet.ua38,767,7220,2448,8123,732,5213,4531,3567395168
50.Russiacom.ru31,876,2620,6350,5529,621,9012,3238,291082690104
51.Polandpl60,228,4722,4657,7718,712,078,2821,5145203348
52.Slovakiask47,369,5921,3744,5115,421,945,1019,0039172839
53.Ecuadornet.ec28,199,7321,2240,4517,640,594,3831,831051284150
54.Latvialv43,516,1019,5441,9321,761,817,2917,4674355180
55.New Zealandnet.nz42,664,3620,2163,9312,880,543,4921,911153649100
56.Albaniaal23,499,6918,9129,376,962,135,028,3957355068
57.Indonesiaco.id26,414,1015,9338,8015,272,6710,6619,1162213464
58.Serbiars34,167,0316,8740,918,200,923,618,3978355472
59.Indonesiaid19,462,9713,4831,1317,012,0910,0124,521002245109
60.North Macedoniacom.mk21,179,0317,9528,753,370,640,933,001055586110
61.Russiaru35,875,0515,1742,8124,741,116,0529,9986285693
62.Jordancom.jo26,307,7517,2238,132,650,590,892,8312795118151
63.Brazilnet.br40,045,6716,3937,8518,400,270,9919,2173224682
64.Brazilcom.br34,825,7315,9838,6213,500,251,2813,2687214690
65.Sloveniasi29,306,5614,1240,1410,971,154,2617,0360223888
66.Belarusby24,995,1913,4830,7613,131,074,8117,3893476594
67.Bangladeshcom.bd18,974,0812,3820,1814,010,986,5718,52911650100
68.Paraguaynet.py27,960,8011,6643,349,270,596,8811,651294354123
69.Colombianet.co23,374,8613,6731,085,630,542,626,341032557133
70.United Statesus35,485,6413,6645,2015,490,351,2414,861514679220
71.Greecegr21,806,2512,9731,793,220,722,124,6583386188
72.Georgiage15,375,7012,7819,823,631,072,093,6711985102121
73.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae21,736,2612,8431,341,260,710,931,23155123128141
74.Croatiahr22,694,7511,8625,698,650,722,819,0370324266
75.Indonesianet.id17,734,5811,1123,158,121,093,458,0292294287
76.Montenegrome21,344,6511,0419,2511,190,862,545,04813956100
77.Argentinacom.ar25,254,3611,5931,814,510,380,905,061212773184
78.Madagascarmg35,422,059,4550,8428,620,385,1746,609472782
79.Mexiconet.mx17,963,7811,2624,562,640,341,373,481616791240
80.Vietnamvn25,922,8811,3439,8711,870,280,6216,7319645227280
81.Perunet.pe21,064,1611,1127,605,200,451,044,0113771105149
82.Mexicomx16,714,3510,8621,532,980,551,402,641276583141
83.Boliviacom.bo15,233,7310,7520,116,750,370,839,4212849107158
84.Réunionre23,435,3510,7423,377,610,290,331,08220191248270
85.Turkeycom.tr14,174,8110,4019,482,560,540,844,581033473121
86.Brazilbr22,723,289,5522,149,890,160,567,84802046123
87.Cypruscom.cy13,414,239,2118,182,260,561,102,7712784105143
88.Argentinanet.ar19,013,819,2522,213,920,380,815,841052852176
89.Malaysianet.my20,752,928,8625,497,450,371,447,6317065102209
90.Mexicocom.mx19,173,298,5621,464,820,350,883,681306087151
91.Costa Ricaco.cr13,414,488,6916,310,850,370,521,02193125150209
92.Nicaraguanet.ni10,273,168,1112,160,860,390,530,99174116144189
93.Uruguaynet.uy21,702,997,9627,884,410,320,629,821212158241
94.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba11,355,087,8012,721,570,480,641,58894170100
95.Omanom10,052,977,5914,721,850,370,510,85185144167219
96.Ecuadorcom.ec13,792,387,3021,067,640,360,868,3914128112207
97.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt13,625,367,2613,981,080,400,471,17167122181185
98.Colombiacom.co11,162,596,2814,112,760,461,193,731173871147
99.South Africaco.za11,842,426,5711,283,060,300,380,87203127210239
100.Dominican Republicnet.do12,142,596,3913,541,130,430,641,04159108128166

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
492,280,90670,2846,651,2323,8065,5768,8615101015
Japannuro.jp
 
423,396,39346,9758,5423,994,15338,8797,0135812
Switzerlandschulethal.ch
 
327,6239,6299,6437,9191,5170,9212,8218,68667
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
365,977,10231,8761,9395,476,66261,9793,111127
Japancommufa.jp
 
413,069,97188,2488,2337,869,12191,5442,917121416
Switzerlandallianz-suisse.ch
 
161,892,37145,9208,1125,661,20103,1160,636232938
Japantransix.jp
 
185,558,09104,9264,3153,359,9891,73221,536111623
European uniondimensionesrl.eu
 
157,828,55106,6228,492,226,2687,02149,529152135
Japanad.jp
 
195,842,9399,21306,4157,848,3095,98220,626121722
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
212,849,8999,80279,8227,336,6689,32307,493512
United Kingdombcube.co.uk
 
163,150,2696,20190,3146,97,2592,54198,4154712
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
295,231,6394,17467,0310,821,6494,51702,9152410
Czech Republicvse.cz
 
126,530,7292,1594,44143,130,6592,8094,828346
Italymclink.it
 
95,0446,28103,8123,463,5618,7765,18104,925161827
Polandwtvk.pl
 
176,441,8789,48212,5126,638,8190,30158,1168916
Czech Republicvcelarnet.cz
 
70,9048,0587,8296,4361,7612,4587,8690,68125611
Japanbbiq.jp
 
185,649,5985,02232,6144,642,7690,42209,225202225
Japanne.jp
 
181,034,3286,12228,5144,415,4376,19175,529121828
Netherlandscaiway.nl
 
138,937,7591,26227,8107,924,1761,64157,828101426
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
210,426,4774,55279,5280,68,6688,26609,3204524