Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg166,832,7869,72208,9138,215,5152,49154,0347941
2.Singaporecom.sg134,919,6061,43183,791,297,7634,6099,334483746
3.Romaniaro107,920,6348,4693,5370,4813,0042,1487,3932111936
4.United Kingdomuk80,6231,6851,0454,9061,6713,7520,8330,2048223440
5.Japanjp99,5917,6148,06104,877,244,4022,3083,0755224570
6.Switzerlandch82,4122,1046,6093,3939,108,6820,2542,5925121622
7.San Marinosm65,9621,3242,7179,8913,386,339,7818,1334242832
8.Turks and Caicos Islandstc47,3316,4235,6754,6228,655,1223,3544,5670377991
9.Monacomc54,556,4337,8066,9226,976,128,7637,6760344473
10.Netherlandsnl62,5914,7533,9369,2627,534,4215,9527,5646212640
11.Hong Kongcom.hk70,4019,2337,2569,4433,512,189,059,72106163063
12.Swedense81,3816,2035,2292,2149,344,0910,6747,9243153145
13.Spaines64,9711,8733,7785,8828,202,2013,4839,0456263557
14.Austriaco.at53,7817,3935,4970,0214,363,867,9611,3029141626
15.Polandcom.pl66,2012,8933,9177,8027,213,5210,7630,0728121727
16.Luxembourglu62,5213,8730,2680,9433,182,2817,9347,3055233449
17.Hungaryhu69,8212,4533,4780,0923,793,4310,3222,7635142238
18.Portugalpt54,2410,5931,9280,9228,414,2012,3937,7938121734
19.New Zealandnet.nz59,3612,0032,0873,2523,411,3710,8519,8879405370
20.Norwayno63,0113,4230,0771,6329,854,0412,6629,5548202946
21.Bulgariabg37,3112,6928,3246,6721,964,1015,7532,7457163351
22.United Kingdomnet.uk58,2613,8331,0550,6917,313,999,2227,0141162237
23.New Zealandco.nz54,2011,3729,6071,4317,701,129,6219,3370354564
24.Polandnet.pl63,1911,9729,3766,5821,143,029,7728,7331131832
25.Germanyde59,3311,1429,4756,5013,462,008,6715,1841182739
26.Belgiumbe46,4412,3030,1959,8510,544,087,1516,2745213043
27.Canadaca49,1710,9628,4564,9523,352,829,6715,9344142446
28.Moldaviamd29,958,5921,6635,7023,912,2021,4533,2837143447
29.Australiacom.au32,2410,5825,5544,4810,771,337,5817,6147213248
30.Icelandis48,469,4125,8255,4011,982,426,9013,0186646881
31.Vietnamvn32,124,8925,1646,9117,760,408,0924,421143748120
32.Denmarkdk50,098,0522,5859,5228,272,3411,9338,8156264362
33.Montenegrome35,7012,1626,2541,718,082,604,008,2875465271
34.Finlandfi45,229,6822,1248,6115,742,469,4118,6750263551
35.Israelco.il34,7310,2225,2353,844,001,121,943,99981681122
36.Italyit41,178,0222,3846,9914,740,947,1218,6642182843
37.Belarusby29,966,1720,2239,0520,701,0811,1423,1381395680
38.Liechtensteinli61,919,3622,6551,4730,360,994,8110,2032142444
39.Lithuanialt41,879,4321,5743,7925,471,395,9623,7968435273
40.Russiacom.ru40,5710,3021,1054,5115,902,116,0613,0898618498
41.Ukrainenet.ua26,238,4519,1634,9617,041,399,6622,0667435273
42.Indiain32,116,3919,8441,2623,760,887,1131,6466164575
43.Czech Republiccz36,779,9620,5641,2316,692,215,5615,0235142133
44.Australianet.au29,289,1721,1841,987,650,844,2313,5456233258
45.Indianet.in46,196,6218,5048,5932,142,779,4318,944482136
46.European unioneu41,548,9919,1238,0625,153,518,1821,4843142037
47.Israelnet.il49,706,9622,0449,138,920,992,063,85871792116
48.Austriaat32,048,4219,5636,969,972,566,5511,3739162336
49.Polandpl47,367,0118,9245,4916,701,837,3419,0441183041
50.Latvialv36,208,5018,5937,4322,541,586,6221,8266345075
51.Indiaco.in27,277,4017,4435,3718,601,978,2924,6049264059
52.United Kingdomco.uk31,957,3118,8942,3716,861,194,4417,4660285066
53.Slovakiask39,428,1718,5338,3314,081,644,8012,6039162739
54.Ukraineua27,666,0915,9532,7416,232,519,1521,0763395169
55.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba30,498,8016,1641,135,311,515,527,1174365371
56.Sloveniasi40,686,2816,4977,6618,961,443,9327,8041163045
57.Estoniaee34,077,6615,3937,2518,201,795,9517,6757203969
58.Francefr83,635,5016,2166,6745,920,733,5739,3050162541
59.Japanco.jp48,414,4815,6650,5641,331,144,1214,51894575114
60.Irelandie34,904,9714,3439,0114,231,235,3817,3467294462
61.Indonesiaco.id28,953,0612,5944,0918,411,498,5429,9860183052
62.Serbiars27,426,5614,9431,156,150,833,218,1972415472
63.North Macedoniacom.mk17,637,1015,9723,283,010,480,891,801125579107
64.United Statesus34,604,4714,2338,5213,470,693,4411,52864263119
65.Ukrainecom.ua21,286,9212,9530,5615,320,972,9826,5594445576
66.Croatiahr20,565,8213,4124,237,100,701,927,0970364971
67.Russiaru27,784,0212,5132,6917,790,773,7118,84963973106
68.Mexiconet.mx19,195,1013,4724,762,930,661,693,901025365111
69.Thailandth54,233,6810,1948,7722,680,342,1324,2315340189246
70.Cypruscom.cy12,015,119,9516,072,110,691,482,6610771109133
71.Albaniaal15,235,579,9119,242,720,891,513,1896626995
72.Ecuadornet.ec16,303,5910,2125,051,110,390,771,49161107129196
73.Brazilcom.br14,324,2410,3421,090,500,200,440,61189139154180
74.Georgiage13,663,219,8020,714,180,551,135,3811472101139
75.Indonesianet.id14,863,469,1719,306,310,922,334,8257263452
76.Jordancom.jo19,963,969,9136,331,680,490,761,43127102126141
77.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae20,773,679,6220,293,890,380,580,90213125174282
78.Greecegr15,463,719,1220,582,150,610,823,32954468100
79.Turkeycom.tr12,243,278,9615,761,420,450,651,8912368100134
80.Brazilnet.br13,443,689,0618,370,500,190,390,58197139161191
81.Colombiaco14,882,828,7615,408,650,210,482,931975099207
82.Colombianet.co12,653,428,2317,991,250,380,681,7716398119195
83.Russianet.ru17,753,208,0022,656,880,420,742,84190103147192
84.Brazilbr12,023,098,1016,810,650,230,430,68194127151187
85.Perunet.pe12,152,657,6915,730,760,340,541,17192115136218
86.Boliviabo8,843,967,7112,820,510,320,480,68189137150204
87.Armeniaam12,302,757,6416,814,510,370,611,9814286142166
88.Malaysianet.my16,912,167,0520,256,540,351,705,331275267187
89.Mexicocom.mx14,452,717,1716,922,360,340,592,071256589142
90.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba9,574,887,1511,190,980,320,570,861245168100
91.Guatemalacom.gt9,711,926,7411,932,240,391,062,531397484172
92.Mexicomx12,892,526,8017,872,960,380,861,9713865100181
93.Morocconet.ma14,153,136,879,931,580,220,550,811234971113
94.Nicaraguanet.ni9,932,836,6411,251,590,390,641,6115190100186
95.Costa Ricaco.cr12,042,936,6219,110,790,340,430,87185116190215
96.Philippinescom.ph9,322,666,3111,643,440,260,401,7823682242307
97.Sri Lankalk8,221,826,0312,570,760,320,470,901506784175
98.Uruguaynet.uy9,582,275,9915,460,330,220,350,46218167180249
99.Paraguaycom.py7,491,805,6512,630,320,240,350,40246191204274
100.South Africaco.za11,981,365,4714,164,190,250,432,9020271190270

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Japannuro.jp
 
273,275,15160,2441,9272,734,8294,10483,33492752
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
274,952,17121,3511,5373,750,55166,9795,28127
Polandwtvk.pl
 
154,148,25159,4205,1105,643,4483,7498,47137812
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
281,717,6593,43537,0315,815,2193,56699,9212511
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
142,483,0290,61133,5155,988,1793,89242,26447
United Kingdomvirtual1.co.uk
 
128,952,7785,1991,17109,650,0291,7194,6316111216
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
192,927,2382,73217,2191,139,0488,75143,7113612
Japantransix.jp
 
145,931,3889,10182,1109,019,0868,59158,743163554
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
101,938,5686,5793,1966,4432,7770,2894,1119131617
Czech Republickabel1.cz
 
73,4638,8879,9590,5168,2823,3874,6792,45127810
Polandbetanet.pl
 
179,754,4085,22193,152,6630,2049,3869,9616101316
Francenordnet.fr
 
167,816,3373,06249,9105,612,0469,37177,196101530
Swedenbahnhof.se
 
122,338,6380,20114,879,8415,3150,3489,0730121732
Switzerlandupc.ch
 
118,036,0383,89165,134,6610,1227,6253,1425151721
Germanydg-w.de
 
136,835,4470,91206,980,6625,6352,68130,216101317
Romaniaastral.ro
 
137,636,7786,88185,233,295,9919,6424,7122121623
Switzerlandsenselan.ch
 
114,932,7185,97167,219,925,1818,3122,1526151620
Belarustelecom.by
 
51,5316,2155,1886,1656,4916,0777,8092,9552283155
Czech Republicmegasphera.cz
 
63,1429,5763,3890,8654,4226,5560,1283,311991115
Polandorange.pl
 
120,532,6670,93174,050,0318,4742,5262,382091317