Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Japanjp173,326,1276,55211,4161,111,9764,98190,136122041
2.Singaporenet.sg135,221,0564,59158,0106,914,9348,85114,63461139
3.Singaporecom.sg147,624,9465,57166,8102,67,0941,70106,84873756
4.Turks and Caicos Islandstc65,7528,2660,9471,6349,1216,4043,0666,16137252640
5.Romaniaro130,023,9052,25115,882,7415,9446,5993,3329101629
6.Portugalpt83,1619,2152,51118,045,6410,1022,0790,5829101524
7.Switzerlandch91,2223,8050,87101,847,039,8424,2348,7127101627
8.United Kingdomuk93,0519,1348,9578,3763,5613,1722,9788,743092136
9.Serbiaco.rs58,4716,1751,99101,18,474,327,9611,1961373954
10.Spaines94,9316,5545,03100,438,374,8821,0252,5651243251
11.Netherlandsnl76,4918,1240,9291,0129,464,7519,0327,2352202638
12.Vietnamvn48,6712,3144,3273,2523,801,5512,0340,001053543107
13.Hungaryhu98,4716,3642,7493,6631,484,8514,3328,1433121932
14.Luxembourglu78,2014,7536,0789,5041,763,9219,6849,1745232942
15.Swedense90,1116,1439,5396,3544,584,4411,7958,8244132844
16.Liechtensteinli78,359,9038,5695,1748,943,278,5940,7327101825
17.Icelandis82,6518,3037,1968,5222,542,419,8130,02100566880
18.Polandcom.pl71,6713,9535,4286,6133,383,9912,2732,0830131831
19.Denmarkdk63,1711,7534,4868,4529,232,7813,2940,2852274159
20.Moldaviamd52,2015,0932,8764,2330,932,6515,8341,6451173858
21.San Marinosm63,8117,2833,9975,9210,205,779,8916,9033172336
22.Polandnet.pl75,2612,5232,2283,1925,143,5712,9633,1835131934
23.Austriaco.at47,1914,6834,1570,6013,823,858,1810,9033152038
24.Indiain49,1511,3232,2862,8933,711,9611,4044,7273244880
25.Germanyde67,3111,9832,5758,6614,822,289,4320,2540182740
26.Norwayno67,0311,2429,9978,0025,793,1312,0929,8852203351
27.Belgiumbe50,5312,7130,0759,1312,224,169,2218,3448253444
28.Irelandie57,3211,8129,5757,7417,612,218,0820,2954193551
29.Indiaco.in53,199,7525,7847,5440,336,0815,3837,4960263656
30.Canadaca44,288,1528,4464,4319,161,599,7220,2160193056
31.Australiacom.au37,8411,6229,2450,1111,071,318,0617,9866213465
32.New Zealandco.nz58,488,2328,3974,7313,550,487,1018,741123650127
33.Indianet.in57,238,0727,1148,7439,942,319,2225,164171747
34.Australianet.au41,3715,4829,2344,778,891,404,9815,2064213160
35.United Statesus58,765,9628,1457,9817,760,897,1115,4991345888
36.Bulgariabg42,9513,0824,7948,0720,612,9212,7129,0969254058
37.Ukraineua30,1711,2422,9438,6622,056,5516,2432,0058354761
38.Israelco.il52,1711,5329,5364,0910,531,092,114,98781667114
39.Italyit45,089,5226,0353,4216,971,219,0119,0445193148
40.Ukrainenet.ua46,459,1523,0246,6323,482,9712,9328,3876365268
41.Francefr103,67,1725,0693,4658,550,807,5362,8547152340
42.Lithuanialt50,209,9224,5857,3021,941,687,2628,2283435680
43.Israelnet.il75,249,5826,8265,4112,791,352,576,55781587114
44.Indonesiaco.id31,685,9922,0643,2618,654,1511,7722,5559213357
45.Finlandfi45,109,6423,6548,7913,352,838,1313,6064335466
46.Austriaat40,529,7322,8946,5112,103,167,8514,2538162336
47.Belarusby27,987,5120,7137,4716,401,9510,9523,8885445469
48.European unioneu47,6810,5821,1446,9030,304,419,5325,7434142036
49.Estoniaee42,028,7021,3847,1822,613,038,2522,6553213962
50.Czech Republiccz41,8611,2122,2646,0618,512,976,4317,2436152236
51.Polandpl56,087,6120,2451,2219,901,917,8120,6746193247
52.United Kingdomco.uk44,128,2620,2945,6718,851,316,9717,8573285373
53.Slovakiask46,649,4320,7843,4815,281,874,9718,3740172840
54.Indonesiaid23,479,4114,1831,1119,086,9513,3426,42902244124
55.Thailandth81,947,3819,1955,338,740,381,504,2015186104215
56.Sloveniasi29,858,4418,1243,477,151,312,485,6770455372
57.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba37,539,5916,2848,097,184,295,987,49110344680
58.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae26,748,1218,7234,123,920,650,961,29138119127146
59.Ukrainecom.ua24,495,6815,2237,3812,991,677,3515,5887375086
60.Serbiars33,837,9816,7839,367,280,933,548,4183475775
61.New Zealandnet.nz51,853,1417,3563,5120,570,361,8719,291003563127
62.North Macedoniacom.mk20,2010,3317,1325,855,400,821,054,1576505774
63.Russiaru33,705,0014,3940,2921,780,905,4225,7683295687
64.Jordancom.jo24,556,2016,2341,173,090,500,834,8113287109148
65.Montenegrome26,328,7215,2927,168,291,042,025,5450324064
66.Greecegr23,126,5714,2235,273,260,742,194,6280386083
67.Bangladeshcom.bd20,593,9410,8721,8516,281,578,5420,0172103578
68.Croatiahr25,315,5813,5128,519,170,852,658,4774375172
69.Ecuadornet.ec20,156,0814,1629,161,800,531,162,3713898119159
70.Georgiage15,284,1913,5521,113,650,571,204,8514082120141
71.Mexicomx18,956,6413,2522,942,740,931,622,7796566998
72.Colombiaco61,245,5912,9240,5522,010,452,0420,0112346110187
73.Madagascarmg28,243,2911,7044,5426,120,334,0555,18103630102
74.Malaysianet.my32,623,7312,0138,6111,380,493,3012,261364769138
75.Mexiconet.mx19,475,1712,0524,992,860,451,703,871125371173
76.Albaniaal15,766,1810,2219,545,661,964,898,2272485972
77.Latvialv28,263,4310,1834,7814,761,344,8314,3488446193
78.Brazilcom.br16,044,2911,2522,321,040,170,340,56220136151182
79.Omanom21,334,9310,9827,384,100,310,592,9817582161209
80.Indonesianet.id16,374,239,8120,467,330,882,556,9682294181
81.Brazilnet.br14,875,0510,5320,980,450,160,330,50189140161190
82.Colombianet.co17,014,519,9124,251,470,400,782,1314995111186
83.Turkeycom.tr12,693,968,9217,811,600,460,601,2415485136159
84.Nicaraguanet.ni13,054,498,5116,391,560,430,881,9113990100179
85.Boliviabo9,344,678,3212,510,490,300,480,67179135146184
86.United Kingdomnet.uk27,442,638,0031,5610,800,390,7515,9110517126173
87.Morocconet.ma16,293,478,0010,505,000,340,704,0598425988
88.Cypruscom.cy17,164,087,7015,842,740,490,813,4011678104144
89.Kazakhstankz18,302,617,6619,204,640,470,791,9513080109139
90.Dominican Republicnet.do12,143,297,6414,061,430,430,731,071387389157
91.Mexicocom.mx16,332,877,5819,073,150,360,682,681276589163
92.Thailandco.th24,433,947,0221,595,430,391,643,8417186114224
93.Costa Ricaco.cr14,134,047,4217,370,930,350,501,31196111174224
94.Boliviacom.bo8,833,557,1211,910,540,320,490,71192133145217
95.Hondurashn11,192,806,8313,222,240,410,962,7113781104178
96.Guyananet.gy6,954,826,768,480,700,560,660,73142108114126
97.Réunionre22,553,256,6918,287,720,270,300,84236191260301
98.Jordanjo9,273,546,4812,721,150,450,701,42158111128160
99.Paraguaynet.py11,273,266,6114,110,360,270,360,40246191218289
100.Nicaraguacom.ni9,672,156,2616,691,220,381,001,79163103120198

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
435,092,53360,7812,7451,493,23433,7828,310114
Japannuro.jp
 
425,791,39309,5815,2431,891,57344,0817,5196816
Hungarybme.hu
 
317,348,92219,2605,5215,461,4395,09356,730235
Japancommufa.jp
 
211,253,88119,9249,5258,649,41133,0429,924121419
Czech Republicroznovskastredni.cz
 
146,762,05127,4227,5103,264,5491,91125,3138913
Polandtonetic.pl
 
132,431,50159,6179,117,7111,0713,8122,912091218
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
280,726,8794,33536,4317,232,1894,70672,6162410
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
201,578,7893,89367,7173,888,9894,82314,46458
Japanbbiq.jp
 
225,549,3995,07390,7155,040,5089,29227,229192327
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
181,631,6292,04251,6231,927,8693,62233,512459
Japantransix.jp
 
156,030,3287,30196,2115,534,8682,52126,467132035
Indiamaxnet.sk
 
153,130,6399,47326,864,6926,3556,0696,381991316
Japanad.jp
 
146,129,7384,89223,9138,827,9180,99209,433131831
Italymclink.it
 
90,9428,8496,91125,757,2610,9455,9196,9227161729
Polandvirtuaoperator.pl
 
204,040,5199,34369,654,8732,5848,6875,49163513
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
118,427,3689,49105,566,5226,8863,3594,2221141620
Polandls.com.pl
 
103,375,21110,5122,815,0210,9914,1218,953681541
Polandwtvk.pl
 
153,035,3678,42133,6144,036,2476,36127,8167916
Czech Republicmendelu.cz
 
107,722,3170,9692,6170,1924,2781,8493,73135713
Switzerlandcablecom.ch
 
149,432,4192,45203,854,6116,6338,3168,0135111626