Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg193,020,2686,34248,8191,214,2778,03196,3285815
2.Singaporecom.sg137,819,8356,36187,4107,67,0031,87111,34983847
3.Romaniaro106,720,7747,7493,1766,3011,0237,3081,9034132338
4.United Kingdomuk89,6847,0852,8355,1471,5118,5621,3140,6744153438
5.Japanjp101,117,8449,14110,376,653,3615,8078,8662214981
6.Switzerlandch83,3822,0646,2293,2840,658,7120,8044,3624121622
7.San Marinosm70,3825,4450,9682,4912,638,289,8116,8234232732
8.Turks and Caicos Islandstc47,2916,2532,7650,1128,814,0222,6342,7869397894
9.Swedense90,0420,4938,5296,1747,224,3010,7245,9040162941
10.Spaines62,5311,9834,2784,9729,112,0514,1442,2654263559
11.Netherlandsnl59,1315,5333,1762,9826,544,4516,3126,8546212639
12.Polandcom.pl64,1412,2633,9176,7427,373,4510,5527,1830121726
13.Hungaryhu67,7512,6333,4776,9523,463,4710,3422,9637162642
14.Austriaco.at46,0415,8934,6159,0715,933,036,3710,2625141724
15.Portugalpt51,329,8630,4970,5328,083,5812,8336,9639121734
16.Bulgariabg36,6013,8628,2050,5023,894,6715,8434,9549102245
17.Norwayno61,3811,4829,6670,9128,833,7312,7028,0457203048
18.Moldaviamd35,536,4526,6545,1926,691,4918,4034,7035112845
19.Polandnet.pl62,5711,7830,3068,6320,363,0910,0128,1630131830
20.Luxembourglu62,6711,5228,9479,0932,931,4912,4142,3966243555
21.Canadaca52,5910,9828,2361,6927,192,709,4815,6541142445
22.Germanyde50,6110,7428,5554,5312,921,968,4313,0041182739
23.Belgiumbe45,6410,6828,4057,409,813,696,8515,2451223143
24.New Zealandnet.nz57,759,5026,7357,5321,231,127,3019,7982395376
25.Taiwancom.tw40,008,5127,1752,2910,451,045,4511,371184966129
26.New Zealandco.nz53,529,8624,4262,1817,000,888,3619,1888374973
27.Denmarkdk47,807,9622,5551,3527,922,2611,3037,8261274568
28.Italyit43,068,9624,1748,4915,270,977,9418,9337172740
29.Australiacom.au31,9210,5223,9844,7210,801,056,5817,5548213248
30.Liechtensteinli78,539,2624,4654,9339,841,014,8515,5529122039
31.Belarusby30,235,6921,3040,0922,490,6410,6628,4677335175
32.United Kingdomnet.uk35,5513,1223,7349,7212,052,245,5719,2945163356
33.Finlandfi41,379,2220,9846,3514,672,448,8916,5951263654
34.Vietnamvn32,804,3721,6449,1718,070,457,5524,0893374793
35.Sloveniasi39,867,9022,7242,3924,992,484,6620,8331132537
36.Montenegrome33,589,7022,6244,127,611,933,546,0078405074
37.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba34,8211,3121,3344,035,523,155,567,1560395268
38.Lithuanialt43,839,6120,6045,2526,991,386,3324,8569425272
39.Indiaco.in27,906,1018,9139,0420,571,858,8525,9658274061
40.European unioneu40,318,5019,2937,9724,533,348,0921,1645142037
41.Czech Republiccz36,219,9720,5240,6716,802,175,4715,0538142133
42.Austriaat32,368,5219,8937,1610,012,496,4211,4038162335
43.Australianet.au29,788,6220,8742,397,540,814,1212,9057233358
44.Polandpl47,037,2819,2245,5816,531,837,3718,9640183041
45.Israelnet.il39,079,0321,6339,636,930,921,983,20992896115
46.Japanco.jp44,235,4319,8553,4727,041,464,8413,121005680106
47.Ukraineua32,385,9917,5639,5417,972,108,7921,7866355475
48.Indianet.in37,865,2817,2448,8323,682,198,9717,074871841
49.Indiain32,735,5518,8241,2122,970,615,7328,9274185088
50.Francefr91,405,8718,8180,5950,790,764,8248,3151162541
51.Latvialv36,837,5918,0137,7623,191,676,2421,0863294567
52.Slovakiask39,878,1618,7038,5314,291,564,7912,6639162739
53.Ukrainenet.ua24,726,8316,8931,4417,731,116,8821,1073405784
54.North Macedoniacom.mk19,7810,9818,7626,733,450,720,952,8682446885
55.Israelco.il26,567,9918,1534,823,290,751,802,651022094126
56.United Kingdomco.uk31,697,0217,0339,2817,061,104,0116,2657264963
57.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt23,787,3417,8830,012,480,430,622,4113896142168
58.Icelandis30,857,4114,8939,5113,101,485,4914,76111596884
59.Estoniaee32,547,5014,9936,4717,721,765,2617,3265214473
60.Serbiars29,417,0515,7733,956,650,863,528,9768274866
61.Ecuadornet.ec21,116,0016,7532,392,370,641,212,15136100113148
62.Arubaaw31,358,6315,4935,533,980,672,115,061068087110
63.Croatiahr20,966,8314,3424,518,570,732,419,1462334366
64.Jordancom.jo24,326,9514,7441,061,360,580,861,18131107121135
65.Irelandie29,244,3212,4932,2211,331,244,3913,7678395580
66.Russiaru27,954,1212,7032,8117,900,733,4418,40963774108
67.Mexiconet.mx16,755,4512,9021,862,760,721,493,661005267109
68.United Statesus30,194,5911,2333,6411,410,752,338,071014784128
69.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae26,794,7811,7825,095,710,530,771,8313577135177
70.Ukrainecom.ua19,474,6710,9626,8613,890,631,7519,34100355596
71.Indonesianet.id15,413,8610,1520,106,851,002,755,4959253451
72.Georgiage14,564,769,8919,194,770,672,777,3291668097
73.Greecegr18,615,4510,7823,572,710,620,823,7978375082
74.Albaniaal14,385,4110,0821,083,000,811,493,27114607395
75.Costa Ricaco.cr18,174,5310,5327,581,040,380,601,04161102163202
76.Brazilcom.br16,003,929,9020,702,700,200,460,82164118146172
77.Cypruscom.cy10,974,509,4113,721,680,511,082,361166883143
78.Turkeycom.tr12,403,629,0715,291,460,470,672,071216690136
79.Colombiaco13,492,409,0716,438,950,220,483,1024655110299
80.South Africaco.za16,442,958,6918,887,170,311,024,841554784223
81.Colombianet.co13,463,868,6018,721,620,390,922,2214991108189
82.Perunet.pe13,073,578,7715,350,800,360,521,13177113137218
83.Brazilnet.br14,333,448,7718,342,480,190,410,73179121152185
84.Malaysianet.my20,742,598,0524,987,450,351,517,851215270167
85.Indonesiaco.id18,671,626,5322,7212,350,784,0614,8672244364
86.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba12,453,968,1316,011,960,400,691,87103364793
87.Armeniaam11,743,258,0317,004,420,430,722,0413683135161
88.Russianet.ru15,101,947,4218,525,950,390,681,86178103149195
89.Brazilbr13,082,637,4616,583,210,210,481,1015099138172
90.Morocconet.ma13,493,397,3610,102,000,300,640,881194974129
91.Mexicocom.mx13,482,626,8715,192,300,340,571,831286590145
92.Sri Lankalk9,072,216,5214,051,020,290,571,011546884173
93.Mexicomx15,191,465,5914,718,480,360,843,9514470109196
94.Dominican Republicnet.do11,852,935,5710,031,270,400,651,0212874108166
95.Thailandth27,712,955,6914,3614,610,320,363,24206102228258
96.Paraguaycom.py8,461,825,6712,890,760,230,330,45238175201292
97.Egyptcom.eg7,971,565,3211,450,710,240,410,78162125144165
98.Guatemalacom.gt7,931,834,909,102,230,331,042,701316781178
99.Uruguaynet.uy15,571,885,2319,241,720,240,350,49245166203290
100.Réunionre11,481,365,1812,941,460,250,351,49240116235282

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
277,054,01138,7509,8394,963,34246,9799,27125
Polandwtvk.pl
 
165,848,37149,1225,5123,046,1390,89109,0117811
Japannuro.jp
 
248,158,88137,2415,8255,510,6684,43455,14293166
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
288,317,2193,89560,7315,918,9193,45698,224249
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
137,483,1189,86103,7151,090,1194,46167,96457
Francenordnet.fr
 
182,421,4387,33243,2112,524,4976,84178,810791324
Belarustelecom.by
 
57,0624,5870,2888,1461,0318,0885,5393,1046272848
Austriaac.at
 
161,927,9186,60121,6147,714,6547,12109,8205816
Czech Republicvsb.cz
 
62,4117,0268,2092,2563,6013,5378,7993,442381220
Slovakiarainside.sk
 
57,7636,3068,6585,7555,8313,8877,6892,239236
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
113,331,6374,24147,861,2930,4064,2391,2217121517
Czech Republickabel1.cz
 
65,8734,6676,6090,9254,3618,3849,0689,95187810
Swedenbahnhof.se
 
127,736,5080,56120,777,189,7740,8288,1629131835
Switzerlandupc.ch
 
130,338,9785,80187,939,4610,4629,9058,2022151720
Czech Republicpacnet.cz
 
97,3631,5160,7380,9280,0517,3673,9393,472491524
Polandorange.pl
 
120,834,0174,99174,350,3719,3843,9262,241891316
Czech Republicmegasphera.cz
 
67,3733,4664,4892,7157,4130,2859,8385,003091115
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
136,214,1551,06104,5173,912,7583,24157,6226921
Switzerlandhispeed.ch
 
121,429,7375,30180,234,6710,5728,3451,6021141720
Switzerlandsenselan.ch
 
107,931,4183,11140,718,313,869,9820,9122131620