This site uses cookie files to provide services, marketing and analyse traffic.
Meter.net Statistics Country

Statistics - country

Showing top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

Only one value (average of results per this specific IP address) is used from each unique IP address. Thereafter, this one value per IP is used in the whole pack of statistics below. So, if someone does 100 tests with a 1Gbit result, it will have the same weight as 1 test with a 10Mbit result.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the IP WHOIS records of the user IP address. Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

  Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Saint Pierre and Miquelon47,4032,0950,6566,005,471,616,368,5683567598
2.Switzerland82,3320,4642,8691,2344,797,6019,7544,5825121729
3.San Marino63,0127,9344,3784,0410,997,719,6910,6136242834
4.Japan89,7713,6442,1392,7067,802,3712,3164,2464205684
5.Hungary65,8312,5732,7373,7022,893,4010,0322,5637162540
6.Bulgaria38,3112,6427,7452,3826,324,0915,8537,383981738
7.Spain63,188,3627,5177,7928,731,3111,3740,5953243354
8.Canada57,3410,1928,3570,4518,502,008,2015,4659203251
9.Bahamas31,5716,2830,5541,634,561,422,967,0490496281
10.Denmark54,309,7025,9558,8826,971,9811,8935,1353233653
11.Germany49,6010,7227,8953,6513,901,938,0013,2442182739
12.Moldavia34,004,5024,8344,4325,230,9513,9734,7848132752
13.Belgium44,7010,6827,5253,4210,333,786,7614,5956223245
14.Netherlands51,489,3025,9254,1119,371,958,3223,4562213254
15.Portugal45,117,5524,6156,4024,121,8610,2229,5443121940
16.New Zealand54,489,2725,1464,3618,661,058,4719,4674354867
17.Slovenia50,939,5525,2352,9914,481,456,0319,2537101834
18.Latvia47,558,2221,3147,2633,003,1813,7639,4344192946
19.Luxembourg54,889,0423,6861,9830,401,318,5231,8268263968
20.Liechtenstein66,959,4924,9755,8040,591,075,0539,5125101732
21.Romania62,087,7723,4858,3928,951,457,1229,2863213872
22.United States62,197,6324,7067,5818,770,753,9811,71872545104
23.Italy41,428,6323,0846,8514,721,017,0818,6638182843
24.Taiwan41,386,3723,9556,6514,860,635,2018,731153959146
25.Singapore83,684,3821,8391,4873,860,899,1979,628073782
26.Finland40,049,0621,8245,2415,932,518,7015,8655263860
27.Vietnam31,326,2921,6545,7718,321,278,6526,9592374885
28.Monaco50,9910,6322,4844,4917,881,656,9117,81723250107
29.Australia31,769,8423,0444,4610,860,965,1517,1355223458
30.Norway49,758,4522,4653,5019,431,145,8618,1287265788
31.United Kingdom37,328,0522,0643,9813,481,096,6114,1449162649
32.Montenegro31,459,3523,5438,175,611,763,566,8770395568
33.Sweden50,178,3621,7650,1126,051,687,0420,4655193662
34.Lithuania50,138,7122,1946,3528,831,315,4226,7376466080
35.South Korea51,943,6521,6765,6237,840,464,4840,191333771163
36.Belize21,667,3120,4031,3710,431,636,5915,2990526891
37.Czech Republic35,949,7820,2939,8918,532,285,9617,2040132133
38.Poland45,937,5319,5346,0016,591,857,2718,9840172941
39.Austria30,588,5919,3936,7410,412,426,5612,4441172840
40.Iceland29,327,7719,7741,6911,661,174,7214,8799526585
41.Hong Kong63,524,6017,9167,3545,440,457,6237,2870103976
42.Slovakia40,218,4219,0538,7615,051,774,9313,2837152537
43.Israel39,417,3520,4441,857,790,882,003,49911886116
44.Estonia33,197,8316,7838,1717,681,555,8318,8063194066
45.Trinidad and Tobago27,114,4018,8435,323,960,431,384,5014578100173
46.Ireland29,815,2716,4940,3512,570,965,6118,4082355381
47.France83,706,0616,9061,6340,850,794,0836,0651163050
48.Serbia29,147,7917,0737,487,010,933,598,2062243960
49.European union32,264,3216,6740,8414,510,784,2012,4972274580
50.Malta28,275,5216,8935,579,971,093,6410,6898406085
51.United Arab Emirates33,838,1117,4942,178,120,570,844,0913359137169
52.Croatia23,107,5915,0926,569,770,783,9710,3453314054
53.Belarus25,004,6312,3032,4719,000,574,9722,7187355482
54.Panama30,474,6313,1734,523,250,411,283,2715177106173
55.North Macedonia20,226,7612,6725,858,420,690,968,0473234778
56.Ukraine21,044,3211,7627,2112,810,602,6517,1487406198
57.Malaysia27,903,4811,2532,2212,700,482,6411,031064770112
58.Greece19,825,5511,6526,633,820,670,924,2368324571
59.Albania17,275,3210,9123,196,510,681,774,551025980105
60.Philippines17,243,9710,7323,637,160,591,988,171175878125
61.Mongolia17,373,6411,0323,625,540,551,358,1911869110145
62.Antigua and Barbuda12,496,6210,5319,622,580,621,353,71976293119
63.Russia22,633,479,9026,8414,030,572,2112,651034079117
64.Turkey15,644,5710,3420,302,030,480,812,4312769102142
65.Barbados17,573,6810,1024,522,450,431,172,5814175105188
66.Bosnia and Herzegovina17,485,499,8522,033,930,591,204,6784496686
67.Myanmar14,454,689,9018,613,810,491,093,451238297126
68.Georgia13,042,369,0319,145,900,552,728,93966580100
69.Brazil17,983,629,7921,845,310,280,683,2513541118160
70.Sierra Leone14,304,568,9114,324,090,921,854,5376677382
71.South Africa18,602,468,7519,789,460,371,537,701383063204
72.India19,702,858,5423,8311,680,471,749,57853365101
73.Costa Rica17,482,848,9626,281,960,400,802,0616888109194
74.Saudi Arabia16,063,078,9021,280,730,310,460,68184137160199
75.Ecuador13,143,508,6317,612,270,400,862,1514792116158
76.Indonesia13,162,107,8318,366,900,762,286,1474304570
77.Cyprus12,463,628,5913,992,010,490,751,7812978133153
78.Jamaica18,533,288,4831,742,050,390,592,6513776100172
79.Mexico16,052,938,2719,653,150,390,902,821195682135
80.Bahrain10,463,588,1112,240,560,300,410,61190164190202
81.Mauritius11,801,527,5014,783,650,321,043,3018586117237
82.Virgin Islands (British) 12,883,467,6418,700,700,440,510,76159128149166
83.Jordan12,913,277,5715,721,020,390,560,92159118142170
84.Uruguay21,822,167,1229,703,480,250,487,4820349173287
85.Curaçao18,412,656,8432,862,860,250,502,771417294202
86.Armenia11,022,216,4315,952,920,400,661,35140100134156
87.Oman12,652,936,4114,652,360,350,480,9418093166208
88.Sri Lanka14,562,456,3614,915,160,310,541,7613567102194
89.Madagascar23,010,925,4726,7217,020,241,6520,881491542260
90.Colombia11,932,835,9312,731,700,370,702,0415887111193
91.Paraguay10,731,876,0314,432,790,280,441,5118293176224
92.Peru9,962,365,9511,920,640,300,390,69194126192230
93.Morocco9,962,505,8110,101,750,260,611,101255783123
94.Seychelles19,221,855,7623,225,500,260,654,4219180166299
95.Qatar11,731,965,5914,600,480,320,410,53227165192237
96.Tunisia6,932,535,328,591,840,480,750,911104575107
97.Guatemala8,472,735,279,822,230,420,821,751326688173
98.Chile13,282,095,4514,891,560,290,410,57203146180242
99.Tanzania15,271,545,1718,627,990,390,883,0714656119179
100.Togo5,641,495,258,050,530,310,430,58196140161201

History

 Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
DateAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
2020-01-2243,577,8319,6944,4319,551,575,6818,3049162746
2020-01-2145,157,9119,8345,0720,661,585,6518,5850162646
2020-01-2043,388,2620,0344,2819,611,635,7118,3947162645
2020-01-1939,887,4518,7340,7217,311,515,3216,6649162746
2020-01-1842,787,6119,1642,7317,921,515,3217,0148162745
2020-01-1745,598,2020,3645,1919,631,615,7518,4749162644
2020-01-1643,958,2420,2244,1219,591,695,9018,4747162644
2020-01-1544,848,1820,0244,4919,931,655,7618,5150152645
2020-01-1444,588,1420,3244,5520,611,715,8718,2651162848
2020-01-1344,598,1120,0044,3920,851,615,8718,6449162846
2020-01-1239,836,9118,0140,1617,521,425,1916,2054173050
2020-01-1142,237,4718,9742,1118,111,525,3816,9756173050
2020-01-1046,377,9920,2045,3520,631,485,5118,1353162951
2020-01-0946,938,3720,7046,0920,991,605,6218,4951162850
2020-01-0844,108,1520,0744,3419,541,515,4717,8452162950
2020-01-0744,708,0620,0544,7720,481,585,5417,6552162951
2020-01-0651,728,3720,8046,8222,791,645,9818,7848152543
2020-01-0545,777,7019,5943,4919,011,515,5217,3951162746
2020-01-0443,107,6119,2043,0818,581,545,3817,2654162745
2020-01-0345,257,9419,9244,6219,881,595,7118,0549162643
2020-01-0243,857,7619,3943,0519,231,575,4817,4649162645
2020-01-0140,607,2018,7441,8216,911,475,1515,7551162745
2019-12-3144,707,8219,6943,6519,161,485,4317,2349162645
2019-12-3043,337,5919,2143,3018,851,445,3917,4151162746
2019-12-2940,437,1118,1740,8217,181,385,2016,0052162848
2019-12-2841,417,0818,3441,6117,751,375,2016,5252162847
2019-12-2741,797,3218,8142,1417,951,415,2616,6952162747
2019-12-2639,626,6917,5639,1017,021,254,9615,6956162848
2019-12-2539,456,8917,7039,5317,251,405,0215,7753162747
2019-12-2442,797,2618,7341,7918,141,355,1616,9653162848