Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Japanjp205,338,2690,99268,4175,418,7883,53224,030111829
2.Singaporenet.sg154,947,2693,93196,6136,233,5873,85148,0256915
3.Singaporecom.sg190,021,0570,50233,8166,715,6664,37184,7256820
4.Romaniaro154,930,9370,10184,4105,724,7657,31122,12691523
5.Switzerlandch106,527,6060,20111,156,9811,2629,6557,1824101523
6.Portugalpt84,1718,8052,51121,147,289,9625,9690,8528101626
7.Spaines101,918,8549,81108,548,836,4925,2767,1852253358
8.Netherlandsnl103,425,8050,49108,342,348,3521,8831,7331131725
9.New Zealandco.nz108,817,0751,2491,3519,251,5114,7919,6895344795
10.United Kingdomuk85,1718,8248,5655,4760,206,5719,1935,8333123140
11.Hungaryhu118,418,7748,18116,042,805,7219,2538,5929111729
12.Swedense111,118,7347,99126,262,254,8615,7682,1334132340
13.Norwayno95,3418,0546,22113,540,494,9218,4040,0649163148
14.Polandcom.pl96,6815,4743,3493,2537,895,0315,3040,3828111729
15.Luxembourglu104,316,0838,9995,4750,194,1420,9658,7839253245
16.Denmarkdk89,8416,5538,1689,3154,175,6120,3055,0554233550
17.Austriaco.at64,7118,6742,4880,3228,275,5710,5120,2226151731
18.Icelandis58,1215,5934,9750,1927,985,7123,2840,2866205577
19.Ecuadornet.ec35,1815,3633,6547,5629,465,8024,6745,237091670
20.Germanyde78,1914,3040,1780,1516,822,8310,2225,2037172537
21.Polandnet.pl83,7315,4336,4687,2527,524,8316,7237,2931131831
22.Hungaryco.hu172,46,1135,0858,73128,83,9618,9044,874291833
23.Serbiaco.rs44,1923,2039,3756,698,575,207,8113,4542121830
24.Turks and Caicos Islandstc51,7026,3136,0359,4719,065,9313,1029,8671323557
25.Lithuanialt71,4411,9233,4573,6657,453,7717,3058,5537112843
26.Belgiumbe56,5215,7036,2967,9412,094,329,3018,3247212636
27.Australianet.au44,9616,1836,6252,7110,941,876,3015,5060223257
28.Indiaco.in39,7411,9030,0751,0625,147,1819,3337,6270294466
29.United Kingdomco.uk58,0513,1431,6556,4627,273,0113,3621,0954284462
30.San Marinosm48,3021,4532,8260,3010,117,279,9313,5332172331
31.Canadaca70,1710,9632,4083,0626,072,4710,1619,1456152654
32.Ukrainecom.ua34,5214,0527,1149,9927,096,5920,3635,7269415174
33.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba47,989,1233,5666,286,373,736,019,5084364253
34.Indiain48,1810,2130,2662,3930,892,1512,4142,7591275498
35.Australiacom.au52,2614,3231,5152,8712,211,457,2217,9868182958
36.Italyit54,0411,7229,1160,6219,491,9910,4119,4245183047
37.Francefr116,68,1128,78110,963,350,8310,0576,2945162340
38.Ukrainenet.ua47,0511,0825,6253,4329,522,4314,7332,8498395699
39.Ukraineua31,3711,1123,8337,7322,925,3618,2526,7679344579
40.Bulgariabg44,8311,4826,0947,8523,932,5412,8031,8678254666
41.Russiacom.ru22,8712,4318,4927,4326,3011,7725,9334,1269285399
42.Indonesiaco.id34,728,3324,6545,3518,334,4913,4222,3465203264
43.European unioneu57,5911,9224,7857,8136,125,2812,2732,1837121832
44.Moldaviamd44,408,5124,9073,0427,243,0011,8431,1947113259
45.New Zealandnet.nz94,6510,8528,6987,0013,930,574,1421,201033853121
46.Czech Republiccz49,5413,2626,4350,5620,814,208,2519,5633142133
47.Paraguaynet.py29,164,0826,4345,027,543,326,9710,4991344892
48.Israelnet.il92,507,0028,3081,3117,410,572,689,461101372163
49.Austriaat44,3710,8024,9349,5713,454,118,9815,4837162235
50.Polandpl66,768,9924,3364,8420,972,359,2824,2943193245
51.Latvialv44,0111,8124,8746,0828,031,808,0425,5259224063
52.Irelandie84,1211,7923,7578,3519,242,097,6019,4357204167
53.Finlandfi40,869,7823,1347,2112,731,987,5113,7078475973
54.Slovakiask51,3310,2423,2948,3116,922,175,6321,0536162636
55.Israelco.il41,414,8124,4558,7315,320,362,024,6814018108248
56.Indianet.in36,696,5919,2950,6322,493,9210,4621,217272566
57.Belarusby24,687,0719,1933,4116,192,269,9323,5480395483
58.Albaniaal35,6311,6919,5237,7813,552,176,4318,1585355472
59.Russiaru39,016,2318,5750,3728,071,288,2236,6770214276
60.Chilecl74,143,9117,8354,9560,130,469,5248,9297143195
61.Brazilcom.br48,415,7519,7756,7519,440,445,0919,8464183162
62.Estoniaee35,838,4419,7240,5314,461,654,7212,3976426081
63.Brazilnet.br55,755,1920,1555,5431,140,493,1130,5053173261
64.Indonesiaid22,803,4616,5531,9916,921,779,1624,22923246111
65.Sloveniasi42,735,7414,3341,7828,545,0112,7418,8738202237
66.Bangladeshcom.bd19,095,5815,2720,1716,512,259,6720,2781154881
67.Georgiage21,1011,3218,3026,866,781,413,268,651256892118
68.Argentinacom.ar33,916,0118,3745,508,270,762,846,7676214091
69.Colombianet.co30,775,2017,1438,918,780,644,808,18902234115
70.United Statesus61,394,8117,4665,9929,380,602,6628,481194066179
71.Serbiars35,687,4216,9137,779,561,013,739,9057192949
72.Brazilbr30,724,2617,9729,8915,980,711,5513,8363183368
73.Croatiahr26,866,0514,7028,7910,121,043,079,1664314465
74.Montenegrome27,118,4613,8524,2724,242,324,3917,1561134059
75.Jordancom.jo34,068,3315,0236,292,310,631,153,4612795116138
76.North Macedoniacom.mk19,636,4614,9627,144,550,570,922,421245885110
77.Réunionre28,515,1415,1532,019,070,290,382,8318792223263
78.Greecegr24,426,2713,8336,683,880,742,444,9578345182
79.Argentinanet.ar26,135,2513,1734,026,230,612,558,5673233982
80.Paraguaycom.py24,824,8313,3833,594,590,332,116,891355477148
81.Boliviacom.bo15,744,8313,3221,286,180,542,159,271074167131
82.Uruguaynet.uy25,343,3411,5639,245,530,324,0510,631081940243
83.Mexiconet.mx18,653,5811,5925,442,750,281,533,761676486285
84.Turkeycom.tr15,795,6611,4420,182,900,591,595,0286246198
85.Cypruscom.cy17,625,0711,0331,042,570,631,333,8219379118145
86.Madagascarmg32,973,079,6759,2927,710,553,6257,397862979
87.Perunet.pe22,853,6510,3830,206,620,471,224,8712939100141
88.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae19,854,2110,5226,551,700,440,801,17184124134184
89.Indonesianet.id17,472,559,2821,419,030,953,248,491062845110
90.Mexicomx15,474,379,9220,612,390,371,312,541346277197
91.Mexicocom.mx21,353,619,4226,867,590,351,046,711143061136
92.Malaysianet.my26,122,399,3428,7911,200,331,045,6919972117243
93.Ecuadorec18,983,058,1425,8415,570,392,5224,1674132598
94.Thailandth20,684,858,9217,418,980,290,408,7520750246275
95.Omanom9,894,508,6111,341,740,380,520,77191148169211
96.Jordanjo10,143,138,4814,640,930,250,530,96154107140157
97.Nicaraguanet.ni11,422,718,4315,340,820,400,510,82187128160193
98.Ecuadorcom.ec15,952,748,0021,617,930,431,359,681132455163
99.Colombiacom.co13,852,677,4217,204,090,471,955,121003248142
100.Costa Ricaco.cr12,904,727,8818,990,710,380,570,92167123140203

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
620,7111,4863,2906,057,8552,6868,7273,061161011
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
415,189,55359,3781,8410,193,28434,2734,08123
Japannuro.jp
 
420,6106,8334,7763,7409,072,64316,6782,3185816
Japantransix.jp
 
204,874,96152,5268,7193,868,95161,8287,52891623
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
161,536,21178,2242,873,8936,9776,5593,7228101216
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
223,257,20165,8303,554,9625,2533,0356,46144720
Czech Republicsamatech.sk
 
147,667,68110,2251,6143,452,26100,7227,014111215
Japancommufa.jp
 
339,445,00110,4306,1282,541,00100,1348,821111519
European uniondimensionesrl.eu
 
163,342,58121,5228,787,7816,2167,24136,326132133
Japanad.jp
 
192,152,13104,0278,9163,254,3096,56218,933101622
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
298,130,6593,73642,6328,918,4593,59768,910249
Italymclink.it
 
94,5873,94102,9123,868,2717,7674,25111,023161827
Japanbbiq.jp
 
220,765,8693,02355,9158,559,3393,66245,925202224
Japanitscom.jp
 
201,628,42116,2386,561,472,4146,3267,2551111316
Switzerlandallianz-suisse.ch
 
135,730,1698,20194,7109,228,4680,02150,435223040
Polandwtvk.pl
 
173,735,7991,42221,0157,536,5793,43170,61571016
Polandbialnet.pl
 
143,945,7789,52203,0129,837,1793,39198,636111526
Netherlandscaiway.nl
 
181,835,7993,64264,4160,238,2480,71239,6206915
Swedencomhem.se
 
184,753,78127,7262,660,4910,1612,1057,0523131825
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
226,637,5092,43259,8213,223,5481,89266,2193511